CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:360 I80901

Ms. Cicki Wallertz
Newport News, Inc.
711 Third Avenue
New York, NY 10017

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's blouse from China.

Dear Ms. Wallertz:

In your letter dated April 23, 2002, you requested a ruling on tariff classification. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover.

Style S02-26-049 is a woman’s blouse. The front panels are constructed from 56 percent polyester, 43 percent wool and 1 percent spandex woven fabric. The back panel is constructed from 94 percent polyester and 6 percent spandex woven fabric. The blouse is sleeveless and features a wrap front with the front panels extending into ties that fasten in the back.

The applicable subheading for style S02-26-049 will be 6206.40.2510, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: of man-made fibers: containing 36 percent or more by weight of wool or fine animal hair: women’s. The rate of duty will be 61.6 cents/kg + 15.6 percent ad valorem.

Style S02-26-049 falls within textile category designation 440. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are currently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 646-733-3051.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division